Comparison

MacBook Pro M5 Max vs Mac Studio M5 Ultra for Local LLMs

Apple's new PROLED MacBook Pro tops out at 128 GB and 614 GB/s; the Mac Studio M5 Ultra now offers 512 GB and 1.2 TB/s. Which models fit on each, the speed ceiling, and when the laptop is enough.

By Ramanath, CTO & Co-Founder at Presenc AI · Last updated: November 2, 2026

The Short Version

On October 28, 2026, Apple announced the PROLED MacBook Pro with M5 Pro and M5 Max, shipping November 6. The same day the Mac Studio became orderable with M5 Ultra and 512 GB of unified memory. For local language models, the choice comes down to capacity. A 128 GB M5 Max runs models up to roughly 120B to 200B parameters at 4-bit. Anything bigger, including this month's trillion-parameter open models, needs a Mac Studio, and the largest need two.

Side by Side

MacBook Pro, M5 Max (40-core GPU)Mac Studio, M5 Ultra
Max unified memory128 GB512 GB
Memory bandwidth614 GB/s1.2 TB/s
Starting price$4,499 (14-inch M5 Max), more for 128 GB$5,499 with 96 GB; $22,299 with 512 GB and 1 TB storage
AvailabilityShips November 6, 2026Base models available; one report puts 512 GB shipping in late January 2027
PortableYesNo

Note that the M5 Max with the 32-core GPU tops out at 36 GB and 460 GB/s. That configuration is a poor buy for local models. You want the 40-core version.

What Fits

Model size at 4-bitM5 Max, 128 GBM5 Ultra, 512 GB
Up to about 70B dense (about 40 GB)Yes, with room for long contextYes
About 120B MoE (about 60 to 70 GB)YesYes
About 235B to 400B MoE (130 to 220 GB)NoYes
Reflection Beam, 501B (about 353 GB at NVFP4, per its vLLM recipe)NoYes, short context
Muse Spark Open 816B or Mistral Large 4 1T (about 500 GB)NoNot in practice. Apple's tests used two to four machines

Sizes are approximate weights-only figures. You need extra room for the context cache, which grows with context length, and for the operating system.

Speed

Token speed is limited by how fast the chip reads the model's active weights, so the Ultra's 1.2 TB/s gives it roughly twice the ceiling of the Max's 614 GB/s on the same model. Measured results are lower than these ceilings. The best published reference point is Apple's own: Muse Spark Open at 4-bit ran at 15.7 to 25.0 tokens per second on two M5 Ultra Mac Studios and 36.7 on four, at an 8K context. See unified memory bandwidth and Mac Studio M5 Ultra benchmarks.

Which to Buy

  • MacBook Pro M5 Max, 128 GB: you want to run good mid-size open models anywhere, and you'll use cloud APIs for the biggest ones.
  • Mac Studio M5 Ultra, 256 to 512 GB: you need models above about 200B parameters locally, or you're serving a team.
  • Neither: if you mostly want frontier quality. Open models at this size still score far below Claude Opus 5.5, GPT-6 Astra and Gemini 4 Carbon, and a year of API use costs less than a 512 GB Mac Studio for most people.

For Nvidia alternatives, see DGX Spark vs Mac Studio.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, with the M5 Max and 128 GB of memory it can run open models up to roughly 120B to 200B parameters at 4-bit. Its 614 GB/s bandwidth is about half the Mac Studio M5 Ultra's.
Reports put the M5 Ultra Mac Studio with 512 GB of memory and 1 TB of storage at $22,299 in the US. The base M5 Ultra model starts at $5,499 with 96 GB.
Not comfortably. A 1T model at 4-bit needs about 500 GB for weights alone, so Apple's published tests of the similar-size Muse Spark Open used two to four Mac Studios.
Not really. The 32-core GPU M5 Max tops out at 36 GB and 460 GB/s, which limits you to small models. Choose the 40-core version with 64 or 128 GB.

Track Your AI Visibility

See how your brand appears across ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, and other AI platforms. Join the waitlist for early access.